Home > Programmes

Programmes


Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m

Age Criteria: The child should be 1 year 6 months at the time of admission for Day-Care

day care
Time Activity
8:00-8:45 Free Play
8:45-9:15 Circle Time
8:15-8:30 Toilet Break
9:30-10:00 Breakfast along with fruits and juice.
10:00-10:45 Focused Activity
This is a theme based activity organized by the class teacher
10:45-11:30 Outdoor Play / Nature Walk / Western Music / Classical Music / Art & Craft (As per the Time -Table)
11:30-12:30 Multimedia Room
12:301:00 Toilet Break
13:00-13:45 Lunch
13:45-15:00 Siesta Room (Afternoon nap)
15:00-15:15 Freshen Up
15:15-15:45 Development Time (scrap book activities-review of school work)
16:00-16:45 Milk/Snacks
16:45-17:30 Activities ( music, dance, art, yoga, sports etc)
17:30-18:15 Outdoor activity
18:15-19:00 Free Play/ Movie/ Home Time

Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 12:15p.m

Age Criteria:

The child should be 2 years 10 months on 1st June of the academic year for Nursery
The child should be 3 years 10 months on 1st June of the academic year for L.K.G.
The child should be 4 years 10 months on 1st June of the academic year for U.K.G.

pre primary
Time Activity
8:30-8:45 Self Registration & Free Play
Kids are given time to settle in. They place their bags and shoes in their respective corners, pick an activity of choice from the classroom and indulge in some "me" time. Attendance is also taken at this time.
8:45-9:00 Assembly & Prayer
Prayer helps kids to calm down and focus on the day ahead of them. Achievements and notices are announced during the assembly.
9:00-9:30 Circle Time
Children gather around and sit with the teacher to discuss anything that may catch their fancy. It is often about their weekend plans or celebrations. For pre-school and pre-primary topics are slightly more structured with the aim of making them think a little harder and look at things laterally.This is also important to build their self confidence.
9:30-10:00 Breakfast along with fruits or Juice
10:00-10:30 Academics 1 (Linguistic Development - through interactive classes, playway, or Montessori method)
10:30-11:00 Outdoor/ Art & Craft (Aesthetic Development )/ Western Music / Classical Music (Musical Development) / Sports / Pottery / Dance (Inter and intra personal development)
11:00-11:30 Academics 2 (Mathematical and Logical Development - though interactive classes, playway, or Montessori method)
11:30-12:15 Academic 3 (EVS - Nature walk, honds on experiments, science activity, kitchenette activity, field trips etc).
12:15-12:45 Activity Room
12:45 Dispersal
Kids prepare to go home.
Children who have opted for Day-Care go for lunch and then to the Day-Care room.

Child Specific Meals Plans
day care food preschool foodA balanced diet is indeed very difficult to maintain in this day and age where junk food and sugary drinks are so easily accessible even to younger kids. Working parents are especially wary of the snacks and meals their kids eat in their absence. Hence at VKIDS the "meal plans" are carefully constructed to ensure that whole-grains, omega 3, vitamin C and other essentials are included in the right proportion.

After admission, parents are requested to sit with the school dietician and contribute to the design of the child's weekly meal plan. This is based on a medical evaluation of the child's health.

Therefore each child's meal is sensitive to his/her allergies, needs and requirements. When it comes to food, children are fussy, so at VKIDS we foster a culture of healthy eating and change the perception of "boring meals". By assembling animated story-boards and interactive plays, on say fruits, we whet their appetite for a healthy diet. The whole idea is to excite kids about what they eat by giving "life" to boring foods like spinach and apple.

Date Days Breakfast & Juice
09:30 a.m.
Lunch 1:00 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m.
1st WEEK  
01/11/2019 Friday Holiday Holiday Holiday
02/11/2019 Saturday Holiday Holiday Holiday
2nd WEEK  
04/11/2019 Monday Bisibelebath, Boondi Raita,Fruit Bowl Aloo Bhindi Dry, Channa Dal, Plain Rice, Roti, Curd Sweet Pongal, Milk
05/11/2019 Tuesday Set Dosa,Chutney, Sambhar Plain Rice, Dhal Makhaani, Black Channa Gravy, Curd Corn chat, Milk
06/11/2019 Wednesday Chapathi, Subzi, Water Melon Sprouted Masala, Plain Rice, Veg Sambhar, Curd Corn Matar Poha, Milk
07/11/2019 Thursday Idly Sambhar Jeera Rice, Kadai Paneer, Salad Idly fry, Milk
08/11/2019 Friday Veg Upma,Chutney,Kesri Beans Aloo Methi, Kara Kolambu, Plain Rice, Curd,Roti Coin Paratha, Milk
3rd WEEK  
11/11/2019 Monday Veg Pongal,Kurma, Milk Channa Masala, Roti, Plain Rice, Sambhar, Curd Corn chat, Milk
12/11/2019 Tuesday Set Dosa,Chutney, Sambhar Kadai Veg, Plain Rice, Dhal Tadka, Curd Kesri, Milk
13/11/2019 Wednesday Vermicelli Upma, Chutney,Friut Bowl Roti, Palak Paneer, Plain Rice, Rasam, Curd Coin Paratha, Milk
14/11/2019 Thursday Idly Sambhar Pumpkin Dry, Kara Kolambu, Plain Rice, Curd Idly fry, Milk
15/11/2019 Friday Bread Butter jam, Fruit Bowl Veg Biriyani, Raita, Salad Sandwich, Milk
16/11/2019 Saturday Puri, Veg Kurma Plain Rice, Green Moong Curry, Roti, Aloo Bindi Gravy, Curd
4th WEEK  
18/11/2019 Monday Veg Upma,Chutney,Kesri Carrot Sprout Dry, Roti, Kara Kolambu, Plain Rice, Curd Coin Paratha, Milk
19/11/2019 Tuesday Set Dosa,Chutney, Sambhar Aloo Bhindi Dry, Channa Dal, Plain Rice, Curd Sweet Pongal, Milk
20/11/2019 Wednesday Bisibelebath, Boondi Raita,Water Melon Rajma Masala, Roti, Plain Rice, Sambhar, Curd Sandwich, Milk
21/11/2019 Thursday Idly Sambhar Paneer Biriyani, Raita, Salad Idly fry, Milk
22/11/2019 Friday Chapathi, Subzi, Water Melon Channa & Suran Masala, Rice, Mixed Dhal, Curd Corn chat, Milk
5th WEEK  
25/11/2019 Monday Vermicelli Upma, Chutney,Friut Bowl Sprouts Aloo Gravy, Roti, Plain Rice, Dhal, Curd Corn Poha, Milk
26/11/2019 Tuesday Set Dosa,Chutney, Sambhar Plain Rice, Dhal Tadka, Black Channa Gravy, Curd Kesri, Milk
27/11/2019 Wednesday Bread Butter jam, Fruit Bowl Beans Aloo Methi, Kara Kolambu, Plain Rice, Curd Bread Upma, Milk
28/11/2019 Thursday Idly Sambhar Mixed Veg Biriyani, Raita, Salad Idly fry, Milk
29/11/2019 Friday Veg Pongal,Kurma, Milk Roti, Paneer butter Masala, Plain Rice, Rasam, Curd Coin Paratha, Milk
30/11/2019 Saturday Puri, Veg Kurma Plain Rice, Green Moong Curry, Aloo Bindi Gravy, Curd

Note : Seasonal fruits are served along with the breakfast as per the plan.



Holiday List

Holiday List

Date Day Occasion
Year 2018
June 15th
Friday
ID-UL-Fitr/Kutub-e-Ramzan*
August 22nd
Wednesday
Bakrid*
August 24th
Friday
Varamahalakshmi Vratam
September 13th
Thursday
Ganesh Chaturthi
September 21st
Friday
Muharram*
October 2nd
Tuesday
Gandhi Jayanti
October 9th
Tuesday
Mahalaya Amavasya
October 18th
Thursday
Ayudha Pooja
October 19th
Friday
Dussehra
November 1st
Thursday
Kannada Rajyotsava
November 7th
Wednesday
Diwali
November 8th
Thursday
Balipadyami
November 21st
Wednesday
Id-milad *
November 25th
Sunday
Kanakadasa Jayanthi
December 25th
Tuesday
Christmas
Year 2019
January 1st
Tuesday
New year
January 15th
Tuesday
Makar Sankranti
March 4th
Monday
Maha Sivarathri
March 21st
Thursday
Holi
April 6th
Saturday
Ugadi
April 14th
Sunday
Ambedkar Jayanti
April 19th
Friday
Good Friday

*Indicates subject to appearance of the moon

Vacation
  • Dussehra Break :15th October 2018 - 21st October 2018
  • Deepavali Break :6th November 2018 - 11th November 2018
  • Christmas Break :24th December 2018 - 1st January 2019
  • Summer Break :
    • Pre Primary : 14th April 2019- 5th June 2019
    • Primary & Middle School (I-VII) : 14th April 2019- 2nd June 2019
    • Secondary(VIII-XII) : 21st April 2019- 21st May 2019



     
Date Days Breakfast & Juice
09:30 a.m.
Lunch 1:00 p.m. Milk Break
3:45 p.m.
Break
4:30 p.m.
Break
5:30 p.m.
1st WEEK
01/06/2015 Monday Vegetable Pasta
+ Fruits
Veg Palow +Cucumber onion raita + Moong dhal + Roti Milk Honey Loops with Milk & Biscuit Bread & Jam
02/06/2015 Tuesday Aloo paratha
+Fruits
Mixed veg dry + Roti + Sambhar + Rice + Curd Milk Honey Loops with Milk & Biscuit -
03/06/2015 Wednesday Cutlet + Bread and Jam+Fruits Mint and Peas Rice + Onion and cucumber raita + Keer Milk Cake and Biscuit with Milk Bread & Jam
04/06/2015 Thursday Idly Sambhar
+Chocolate Milk
Aloo Lobia masala + Roti + Rice + Rasam + Curd Milk Corn flakes with milk & Biscuit -
05/06/2015 Friday Aloo Puri
+Halwa
Veg Biriyani + Onion and cucumber raita + Rajma masala + Roti Milk Bread and Jam with Milk Bread & Jam
2nd WEEK
08/06/2015 Monday Vegetable Noodles
+ Fruits
Aloo Gobi + Roti + Rice + Vegetable Sambhar + Curd Milk Honey Loops with Milk & Biscuit Bread & Jam
09/06/2015 Tuesday Channa Bhatura+ Chocolate Milk Fried Rice + Gobi Manchurian + Curd Milk Honey Loops with Milk & Biscuit -
10/06/2015 Wednesday Pav Bhaji
+Fruits
Aloo spring onion + Roti + Rice + Moong dhal + Curd Milk Cake and Biscuit with Milk Bread & Jam
11/06/2015 Thursday Idly Sambhar
+ Chocolate Milk
Mixed veg Kurma + Roti + Veg Biriyani + Onion and cucumber raita Milk Corn flakes with milk & Biscuit -
12/06/2015 Friday Corn flakes + Bread & Jam +Fruits Bindi masala + Roti + Rice + Moong dhal + Curd Milk Bread and Jam with Milk Bread & Jam